nyvo · claim support guarantee · first in india ·

First in India

Claim Support Guarantee, otherwise your money back.

Buy through nyvo and we get your claim passed, otherwise refund your premium. We are putting our money on our claim service.

IRDAI data · three-year weighted average

Health insurance claim settlement ratio 2026

Go Digit has the highest health insurance claim settlement ratio in India at 99.0%, then Narayana Health Insurance at 98.5% and HDFC ERGO at 97.8%. Care Health settles 96.0%, Niva Bupa 93.3% and Star Health 89.3% (IRDAI data, three-year weighted average, latest as of March 2026). We count 93% or more as good.

Last checked against IRDAI's published data on

Written by Shadab SayeedReviewed by Kshitij JainUpdated nyvo insurance Services LLP, IRDAI Corporate Agent (Composite) CA1085Salaried advisors, no commission-based ranking

A long row of paper bars at almost the same height under a flat rule, beside a separate group of bars at widely different heights
Health insurance claim settlement ratio 2026, at a glance
Highest ratioGo Digit, 99.0%
Care Health Insurance96.0%, ranked 7 of 31
Niva Bupa93.3%, ranked 16 of 31
Star Health89.3%, ranked 25 of 31
Lowest ratioCholamandalam MS, 84.5%
Insurers at 93% or more18 of 31
Complaints per 10,000 claims4.2 to 173.6, about 41 times apart
SourceIRDAI published data, weighted average of the last three financial years, latest available as of March 2026

Choosing between two of these for a new policy? A nyvo advisor can put their plans side by side for you, free. Talk to an advisor.

Health insurance or life insurance?

Both markets publish a claim settlement ratio and they are not comparable. Life insurers settle a death claim, which is a binary event with a fixed sum, so their ratios sit above 99% and barely separate anyone. Health insurers settle thousands of itemised hospital bills against policy terms, so their ratios sit lower and mean more.

Health insurance

Highest on this page: Go Digit at 99.0%. The full table of all 31 insurers, with complaint volume beside every ratio, is below.

Life and term insurance

Highest: HDFC Life at 99.6%, then Bandhan Life at 99.6% and Tata AIA at 99.5%. See every life insurer’s ratio.

What is a claim settlement ratio?

The claim settlement ratio (CSR) is the share of claims an insurer settled out of every claim it decided in a financial year: claims paid divided by claims paid plus claims rejected, counted by number rather than by rupees. A 96% ratio means 96 of every 100 claims closed were paid. The figures below are IRDAI's published data, as a three-year weighted average, latest available as of March 2026.

It is the number every insurer markets, and it is close to useless for choosing between them. Across the 31 health and general insurers below, settlement ratios span 14.5 percentage points and cluster near the top. Complaints per 10,000 claims span 4.2 to 173.6 – a spread of about 41 times – and measure something the settlement ratio cannot: how much friction customers met on the way to being paid.

Read the two together. Go Digit settles the highest share of claims at 99.0%, while Bajaj General draws the fewest complaints at 4.2 per 10,000. They are not the same insurer, and that is the point.

Watch: how insurers work out the ratio, why group claims push it up, and the plan-wise ratios in Form NL-47 (5 min). Open the video page
What this video covers (8 chapters)
  1. 0:00Claim settlement ratio: is 98% the full story?
  2. 0:25How the ratio is calculated (IRDAI public disclosures)
  3. 0:59NL-37: claims settled divided by claims received
  4. 1:30The catch: group and retail claims mixed
  5. 2:38NL-47: the ratio plan by plan
  6. 3:02ReAssure, Care Supreme, Optima Secure, Activ One, Elevate
  7. 4:10How to choose a health insurance plan
  8. 5:07Book a free call with a nyvo advisor
14.5 pts
Total spread in settlement ratio across all 31 insurers
41×
Spread in complaint volume, best to worst
31
Insurers on this page, not a top-five list

Why the settlement ratio cannot pick your insurer

Every health insurer we track, plotted on both measures. Settlement ratios sit inside 14.5 percentage points of each other. Complaint volumes run 41× from best to worst.

Claim settlement ratioHigher is better. Everyone clusters here.8392100Go Digit: 99Narayana Health Insurance: 98.5HDFC ERGO: 97.8SBI General: 96.8Bajaj General: 96.6Aditya Birla Health Insurance: 96.5Care Health Insurance: 96Acko: 95.4New India Assurance: 95United India Insurance: 95Shriram General: 94.2National Insurance: 93.9ManipalCigna: 93.7Future Generali India: 93.7Zurich Kotak General: 93.4Niva Bupa: 93.3Zuno General: 93.2The Oriental Insurance: 93.1Universal Sompo: 90.3Galaxy Health Insurance: 90Liberty General: 90Magma General: 89.9Tata AIG: 89.5Raheja QBE General: 89.5Star Health: 89.3Royal Sundaram General: 89ICICI Lombard: 87.6IndusInd General: 87.3IFFCO Tokio: 85.8Navi General: 84.6Cholamandalam MS: 84.5Complaints per 10,000 claimsLower is better. Log scale – the gap is enormous.410100174Go Digit: 19.9Narayana Health Insurance: 9HDFC ERGO: 8.3SBI General: 11.2Bajaj General: 4.2Aditya Birla Health Insurance: 18.2Care Health Insurance: 42.9Acko: 16.8New India Assurance: 5.9United India Insurance: 17.6Shriram General: 29.5National Insurance: 41.3ManipalCigna: 35.5Future Generali India: 12.1Zurich Kotak General: 28.2Niva Bupa: 35.4Zuno General: 23.2Universal Sompo: 5.1Galaxy Health Insurance: 25.9Liberty General: 15Magma General: 19.5Tata AIG: 11.6Raheja QBE General: 70.1Star Health: 53.9Royal Sundaram General: 24.3ICICI Lombard: 16.6IndusInd General: 4.4IFFCO Tokio: 46.8Navi General: 173.6Cholamandalam MS: 32.8

Each dot is one insurer. Hover a dot for the name. Green, amber and red use the same thresholds as every plan page on this site.

Claim settlement and complaint ratio, every health insurer

Sorted by settlement ratio, highest first. Complaint bars are scaled to the worst figure in the table.

Claim settlement ratio and complaints per 10,000 claims for health and general insurers in India
Go Digit logoGo Digit99.0%19.9
Narayana Health Insurance logoNarayana Health Insurance98.5%9.0
HDFC ERGO logoHDFC ERGO97.8%8.3
SBI General logoSBI General96.8%11.2
Bajaj General logoBajaj General96.6%4.2
Aditya Birla Health Insurance logoAditya Birla Health Insurance96.5%18.2
Care Health Insurance logoCare Health Insurance96.0%42.9
Acko logoAcko95.4%16.8
New India Assurance logoNew India Assurance95.0%5.9
United India Insurance logoUnited India Insurance95.0%17.6
Shriram General logoShriram General94.2%29.5
National Insurance logoNational Insurance93.9%41.3
ManipalCigna logoManipalCigna93.7%35.5
Future Generali India logoFuture Generali India93.7%12.1
Zurich Kotak General logoZurich Kotak General93.4%28.2
Niva Bupa logoNiva Bupa93.3%35.4
Zuno General logoZuno General93.2%23.2
The Oriental Insurance logoThe Oriental Insurance93.1%NA
Universal Sompo logoUniversal Sompo90.3%5.1
Galaxy Health Insurance logoGalaxy Health Insurance90.0%25.9
Liberty General logoLiberty General90.0%15.0
Magma General logoMagma General89.9%19.5
Tata AIG logoTata AIG89.5%11.6
Raheja QBE General logoRaheja QBE General89.5%70.1
Star Health logoStar Health89.3%53.9
Royal Sundaram General logoRoyal Sundaram General89.0%24.3
ICICI Lombard logoICICI Lombard87.6%16.6
IndusInd General logoIndusInd General87.3%4.4
IFFCO Tokio logoIFFCO Tokio85.8%46.8
Navi General logoNavi General84.6%173.6
Cholamandalam MS logoCholamandalam MS84.5%32.8

Both figures are a weighted average of the last three financial years, latest available as of March 2026, from IRDAI's published data. A general insurer's ratio blends motor and travel claims with health, which lifts it against a standalone health insurer. Oriental Insurance has no complaint figure in our source and shows NA rather than a zero.

A ratio ranks insurers, not plans. If you are choosing a policy, we rank the best health insurance plans for 2026 on claim record, cover and premium together.

Which health insurers have the highest claim settlement ratio?

On IRDAI's three-year data, the ten highest are Go Digit (99.0%), Narayana Health Insurance (98.5%), HDFC ERGO (97.8%), SBI General (96.8%), Bajaj General (96.6%), Aditya Birla Health Insurance (96.5%), Care Health Insurance (96.0%), Acko (95.4%), New India Assurance (95.0%) and United India Insurance (95.0%). All ten clear the 93% we count as good, and so do 8 more below them.

The order changes once you add complaints. Of those ten, only Narayana Health Insurance, HDFC ERGO, Bajaj General and New India Assurance draw fewer than 10 complaints per 10,000 claims. That is why we never pick an insurer on this column alone, and why the table above prints both.

What is Care Health Insurance's claim settlement ratio?

Care Health Insurance settles 96.0% of claims on IRDAI's three-year weighted average, latest as of March 2026, which ranks it 7 of 31 health insurers and above our 93% bar. It draws 42.9 complaints per 10,000 claims, ranked 26 of 30 on complaints, where first is fewest.

The figure is the insurer's, not a plan's, so Care Supreme and Care Ultimate carry the same 96.0%. Our Care Health claim settlement ratio page puts it beside its peers, and the Care Supreme review covers what the wording pays for.

What is Niva Bupa's claim settlement ratio?

Niva Bupa settles 93.3% of claims on the same IRDAI data, ranked 16 of 31, just over the 93% bar. It draws 35.4 complaints per 10,000 claims, fewer than Care Health's 42.9 and Star Health's 53.9. Star Health, at 89.3%, sits below the bar; the Star Health claim settlement ratio page explains what that does and does not mean for a claim.

Why a high ratio still does not mean your claim is safe

A settlement ratio is an average across every policy an insurer sells and every customer it has. It cannot know your waiting period, your room rent cap, your co-pay, or whether you declared the condition you already had.

It also groups a ₹8,000 day-care claim with a ₹20 lakh cancer claim and counts them the same. An insurer can decline the expensive, contested claims and still post a ratio in the high nineties, because the small ones dominate the count.

Before the ratio, check the clauses. We publish plain-English breakdowns of every plan we have read, and insurer-by-insurer claim guides covering how each one actually processes a claim.

The other ratio insurers quote

Claim settlement ratio counts how many claims an insurer paid. The incurred claim ratio measures something different: how much it paid out as a share of the premiums it collected. A high settlement ratio and a low incurred claim ratio can sit side by side, and the two answer different questions about the same company.

What the incurred claim ratio actually tells you →

Looking for term insurance instead?

Life insurers settle death claims, which work differently: the amount ratio matters as much as the count, and Section 45 of the Insurance Act stops an insurer questioning a claim on non-disclosure after three years.

Term insurance claim settlement ratio, all 25 life insurers →

Rank them by complaints instead

Settlement ratios here sit within a few percentage points of each other. Complaints run from 4.2 to 173.6 per 10,000 claims, a spread of about 41 times, so that column separates insurers this one cannot.

Health insurance complaint ratio, every insurer ranked →

Claim ratio questions, answered

What is a claim settlement ratio?

The claim settlement ratio is the share of claims an insurer settled out of every claim it decided in a financial year, counted by number of claims rather than by rupees. A 96% ratio means 96 of every 100 claims the insurer closed were paid. It is published by IRDAI and it describes the insurer as a whole, not any one policy.

What is a good claim settlement ratio for health insurance?

93% or more is the working bar, and 18 of the 31 health insurers on this page clear it, with 21 settling 90% or more. Across all 31 the ratio spans 14.5 points, while complaint volumes differ about 41 times, so the ratio separates insurers far less than complaints do.

Which health insurer has the highest claim settlement ratio in India?

Go Digit leads at 99.0% on the three-year IRDAI average we hold, ahead of Narayana Health Insurance at 98.5% and HDFC ERGO at 97.8%. Read those beside the complaint column, because a high settlement ratio and a heavy complaint load can and do sit on the same insurer.

Which is better on claims, Niva Bupa or Care Health?

Care Health settles more claims, Niva Bupa draws fewer complaints. Care's ratio is 96.0% against Niva Bupa's 93.3%, both above our 93% bar, while Care draws 42.9 complaints per 10,000 claims against Niva Bupa's 35.4 (IRDAI data, three-year average). Neither gap is large, so the plan wording, Care Supreme against ReAssure 3.0 say, decides more.

What is the claim settlement ratio of Care Supreme?

IRDAI publishes the claim settlement ratio for an insurer, not for one plan, so Care Supreme carries Care Health Insurance's figure: 96.0%, as a three-year weighted average latest as of March 2026, ranked 7 of 31 health insurers. What decides a Care Supreme claim is its wording: waiting periods, room rent and disclosure.

What is the complaints ratio, and why does it matter more?

It is the number of complaints an insurer drew per 10,000 claims. It matters more because it actually discriminates: across health insurers it runs from about 4 to about 174, a spread of roughly 41 times, against a settlement-ratio spread of a few points. It also measures something a settlement ratio cannot, which is how much friction customers met on the way to being paid.

Does a high claim settlement ratio mean my claim will be paid?

No. The ratio is an average across every policy the insurer sells and every customer it has. Your claim turns on your policy's own terms: the waiting period on a condition you already had, a room rent cap, a co-pay, whether restoration applies to the same illness, and whether you disclosed your history accurately when you bought. A 98% insurer will still decline a claim that falls inside a waiting period.

Why do general insurers show higher ratios than health-only insurers?

A general insurer settles motor and travel claims alongside health. Those are smaller, simpler and settle easily, so they lift the blended figure. A standalone health insurer's ratio is health claims only. Comparing the two directly flatters the general insurer.

Where does this data come from?

IRDAI's published disclosures, taken as a weighted average of the last three financial years so a single unusual year does not swing the figure, latest available as of March 2026. Oriental Insurance has no complaint figure in the source we hold, so it shows NA rather than a zero.

How often does the claim settlement ratio change?

Once a year, when IRDAI publishes. Because the figures on this page are a three-year weighted average, they move slowly and a single year rarely shifts an insurer's position much.

There is more to a policy than these two numbers

Both figures on this page describe the insurer, across every policy it sells and every customer it has. Neither describes the policy you are about to buy, and neither can tell you whether your claim will be paid.

What decides that sits in the wording: the waiting period on the condition you already have, whether there is a room rent cap that shrinks the bill proportionately, what the co-pay is at your age, whether restoration triggers for the same illness, and whether the hospital you would actually use is in the network. A high settlement ratio does not rescue a claim that falls foul of any of them.

Talk to an advisor Best health insurance plans 2026Free, 30 minutes, and our advisors are salaried rather than commission-linked.

Sources

  • Claim settlement ratios and complaints per 10,000 claims: IRDAI published data, weighted average of the last three financial years, latest available as of March 2026, as held in nyvo's insurer registry and last checked 26 July 2026. IRDAI's annual reports: irdai.gov.in/annual-reports, read 24 October 2026.
  • We hold the three-year average, not each year separately, so this page does not print a year-by-year table.

Ready to Simplify Your Insurance?

Book a free 30-minute call with a salaried nyvo advisor. No pressure, no spam.